The issue raised by Jones' order is whethe
[…] Baffert's case originated from a stewards' ruling suspending Baffert's trainer's license for 90 days and disqualifying Medina Spirit from his win of the 2021 Kentucky Derby Presented by Woodford Reserve (G1). After Baffert's request for a stay of the ruling was denied by KHRC executive director Marc Guilfoil and the KHRC itself, Baffert's attorneys filed an appeal with Franklin Circuit Court.
The Court of Appeals order wants briefs discussing whether the right court was chosen for the appeal, alluding to a provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS 230.320(2)(f)) that says a person denied a stay by the KHRC may file an appeal "in the circuit court of the county in which the cause of action arose."
The issue raised by Jones' order is whether the underlying appeal was filed in the correct venue. There could be arguments as to three venues.